KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter Linux

English translation: under Linux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter Linux
English translation:under Linux
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:24 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter Linux
(what does unter mean in this context?)
Alle in KS2 aufgeführten Software-Produkte werden ab Beginn der Phase 2 auch auf AzusA unter LINUX zur Verfügung gestellt.
rachel
under Linux
Explanation:
meaning that these S/W programs will run under Linux (as opposed to Windows, etc.) It's a platform.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5running on LINUX-based computers
Klaus Herrmann
4 +5under Linux
Trudy Peters
5 +2under Linux
Elvira Stoianov
4in the Linux version...
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
running on LINUX-based computers


Explanation:
The software will run on LINUX-based computer, i.e. there will be a LINUX version of this program. In other words, it will run on computers that don't use Windows, but LINUX as operating system.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min
  -> Thanx, Kathi.

agree  modilingua
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: yes, on rather than under
14 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: This fuller form might well be found in product literature etc..
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
under Linux


Explanation:
meaning that these S/W programs will run under Linux (as opposed to Windows, etc.) It's a platform.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
46 mins

agree  Frazer Clark: I agree with both the above suggestions as correct translations, though Trudy's is the phrase I've encountered most frequently in English: 'under MS-DOS', 'under Linux', etc. Cheers, Frazer
3 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs

agree  fcl: agree with Frazer's remark and with your capitalizing of "Linux".
13 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: This shorter form is what is used in more technically inclined contexts.
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under Linux


Explanation:
Linux is an operating system like Windows

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine
3 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Not that much like, though :-)
14 hrs
  -> I guess you know what I meant :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the Linux version...


Explanation:
...will be available in the Linux version as well.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Would be "versions", but the use of "the" here tends to imply that they already exist, in a way that doesn´t fit with the source sentence.
10 hrs