KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

vorgelagerte Wellendichtringe

English translation: already existing or already present or previously installed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorgelagerte Wellendichtringe
English translation:already existing or already present or previously installed
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

19:42 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: vorgelagerte Wellendichtringe
Die Trog-Förderschnecke besteht im wesentlichen aus 3 Hauptbestandteilen:
1.)Antriebsstation mit Flanschgetriebemotor, Motorlaterne, Kupplung und Lagern
Als Schneckenwellenlager werden auslaufseitig ein Flanschkugellager mit vorgelagerten Wellendichtringen und antriebsseitig eine Kombination aus Kegelrollen- und Flanschkugellager verwendet.


What exactly does vorgelagert mean in this context?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
already existing or already present or previously installed
Explanation:
or incorporated.
The sense is that they need not be added or dealt with, The matter is already taken care of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more term: pre-existing
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the choices. I decided to go with front-mounted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1already existing or already present or previously installed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4preceded by shaft sealsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preceded by shaft seals


Explanation:
I think that's what it means here...preceded

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
already existing or already present or previously installed


Explanation:
or incorporated.
The sense is that they need not be added or dealt with, The matter is already taken care of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more term: pre-existing

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for all the choices. I decided to go with front-mounted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
7 hrs