KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwebehoehe (von Partikeln)

English translation: floating level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwebehoehe (von Partikeln)
English translation:floating level
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:28 Jun 12, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwebehoehe (von Partikeln)
Desublimation von Partikeln
D. Reiter
floating level
Explanation:
just guessing...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks!! That was a good guess - fits in my translation perfectly.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspension levelInge Festesen
1 +2floating levelKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floating level


Explanation:
just guessing...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks!! That was a good guess - fits in my translation perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
53 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspension level


Explanation:
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik gibt "suspension" auch für Partikel an.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 day4 hrs

agree  gangels
4 days