KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

immissionsschutzrechtliche Bewertung

English translation: assessment under (the) immission protection law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:immissionsschutzrechtliche Bewertung
English translation:assessment under (the) immission protection law
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:28 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bau, Recht
German term or phrase: immissionsschutzrechtliche Bewertung
es geht um ein lärmgutachten...
sollte wahrscheinlich Emmission... sein.
4.2 IMMISSIONSCHUTZRECHTLICHE BEWERTUNG

Von der zuständigen öffentlich-rechtlichen Aufsichtsbehörde für den Technischen Umweltschutz, der Wehrbereichsver-waltung West, Außenstelle .....
JFlatau
Immission Protection Law
Explanation:
assessment according to (or under) the IPL
see http://www.munlv.nrw.de/sites/umweltrecht/e121inh.htm
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
super!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pollution protection rights assessment
Kim Metzger
4Immissionsschutz = Immission protection (control)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4Immission Protection Law
Trudy Peters
4assessment of legistic issues regarding....Adalbert Kowal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment of legistic issues regarding....


Explanation:
assessment of legistic issues concerning protection from immissions

Der rechtliche Terminus ist sowohl im Deutschen, wie auch im Englischen "Immission", was so viel wie Belästigung durch Lärm, Rauch, Gerüche etc. bedeutet. Siehe auch Harper/Collins, English-German unabridged dictionary. Hatte gerade einen Text über Schiffsverschrottung zu übersetzen, wo es u.a. auch um diesen Terminus ging.

Adalbert Kowal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immission Protection Law


Explanation:
assessment according to (or under) the IPL
see http://www.munlv.nrw.de/sites/umweltrecht/e121inh.htm

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
super!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pollution protection rights assessment


Explanation:
Pollution protection would cover all pollution, including noise pollution.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: would cover all pollution
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immissionsschutz = Immission protection (control)


Explanation:
This is the translation from the UMWELTSCHUTZ Dictionary.
Also: Immissionsschutzrecht = Legislation concerning immission control.
Can you use any of these translations?
Antoinette


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11