KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Motorakte

English translation: maintenance records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Motorakte
English translation:maintenance records
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

10:15 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Motorakte
Kompletter, betriebsbereiter Motor MB 839Ab, incl. Motorakte und Herkunft, aus BR218 VB 60.000 €
Poornima Iyengar
maintenance records
Explanation:
Yes, it is definitely a complete, fully-operational Maybach diesel locomotive engine from a BR 218 type Deutsche Bundesbahn locomotive with servicing/maintenance records/history/documents and certification of origin. The "VB" most likely stands for "Verhandlungsbasis" = "negotiating basis" or "subject to price negotiation" or just simply "negotiable (from)". Another English expression might be "asking price".

http://www.hatab.net/datenbank/markt fuer teile.htm

http://www.dbtrains.com/Eng/locomotives/epochIII/V160/

The expression "engine servicing history" yielded zero Google worldwide hits.

The expression "engine logbook" draws over 400 hits, but almost exclusively for aircraft and ships. A search for "engine logbook" together with the word "locomotive" also drew zero hits.

Part of the problem here may be the fact that, at least in US English, an entire railway locomotive is often referred to as an "engine". The expression "locomotive engine" does draw over 4000 hits though, including many US sites.

The expression "engine maintenance records" together with the word "locomotive" again draws zero hits.

Similar searches for "prime mover", "mover" and "power plant" also yielded zero results when combined with "servicing history", "logbook", "records" or "documents" and the term "locomotive".

All the above searches indicate there may not be a standard English term for "Motorakte". Perhaps the history of the engine is written into a general logbook for the entire locomotive at US or UK railway organizations.

The expression "maintenance history" together with "locomotive" did yield 50 hits and "maintenance records" plus "locomotive" did even better with 180 hits.

I might write:

". . . complete, fully-operational Maybach diesel locomotive engine from type BR 218 (Deutsche Bundesbahn) locomotive with maintenance records and certification of origin. Asking price: EUR 60,000 . . ."

HTH

Dan


Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for the throrough explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(engine) servicing history
Bob Kerns
5engine logbookJFlatau
4motor documents
Gillian Scheibelein
4maintenance record or service and maintenance record
Dr. Fred Thomson
1 +2maintenance recordsDan McCrosky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor documents


Explanation:
or just "including documents..."

presumably the manual, servicing documents etc.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(engine) servicing history


Explanation:
This is an engine and not a motor (see the picture in the reference). You can omit the word "engine" when referring to the servicing history since "engine" is already included in the description (Complete, fully functional engine ...).

The servicing history is a prerequsite for using the engine for commercial purposes, particularly in the case of aircraft engines, although this one looks as if it's for a boat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 11:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts the reference indicates that this may be a train engine (DB = Deutsche Bahn)


    Reference: http://www.hatab.net/datenbank/markt%20fuer%20teile.htm
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engine logbook


Explanation:
this is most appropriate, as used with motor vehicles and in aviation.

JFlatau
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance record or service and maintenance record


Explanation:
We would be more inclined to use these terms in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance records


Explanation:
Yes, it is definitely a complete, fully-operational Maybach diesel locomotive engine from a BR 218 type Deutsche Bundesbahn locomotive with servicing/maintenance records/history/documents and certification of origin. The "VB" most likely stands for "Verhandlungsbasis" = "negotiating basis" or "subject to price negotiation" or just simply "negotiable (from)". Another English expression might be "asking price".

http://www.hatab.net/datenbank/markt fuer teile.htm

http://www.dbtrains.com/Eng/locomotives/epochIII/V160/

The expression "engine servicing history" yielded zero Google worldwide hits.

The expression "engine logbook" draws over 400 hits, but almost exclusively for aircraft and ships. A search for "engine logbook" together with the word "locomotive" also drew zero hits.

Part of the problem here may be the fact that, at least in US English, an entire railway locomotive is often referred to as an "engine". The expression "locomotive engine" does draw over 4000 hits though, including many US sites.

The expression "engine maintenance records" together with the word "locomotive" again draws zero hits.

Similar searches for "prime mover", "mover" and "power plant" also yielded zero results when combined with "servicing history", "logbook", "records" or "documents" and the term "locomotive".

All the above searches indicate there may not be a standard English term for "Motorakte". Perhaps the history of the engine is written into a general logbook for the entire locomotive at US or UK railway organizations.

The expression "maintenance history" together with "locomotive" did yield 50 hits and "maintenance records" plus "locomotive" did even better with 180 hits.

I might write:

". . . complete, fully-operational Maybach diesel locomotive engine from type BR 218 (Deutsche Bundesbahn) locomotive with maintenance records and certification of origin. Asking price: EUR 60,000 . . ."

HTH

Dan




Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
Thanks a ton for the throrough explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: impressive answer
16 mins

agree  mergim: Very proper answer
2 hrs