KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Liefernachweis (od. glw.)

English translation: supplier identification / identification of suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liefernachweis (od. glw.)
English translation:supplier identification / identification of suppliers
Entered by: Alan Johnson

11:56 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Liefernachweis (od. glw.)
Liefernachweis:
ABC GmbH u. Co. KG
Abt. etc.
Schlossmichaus 7
12345 Hemmungen
Tel.: 01234/98 76-0
Fax: 01234/97 53-00
od. glw.

This at the end of a sample invitation to tender on my clients website. But what exactly is meant here? I would have thought "proof of delivery" and "or equivalent", but they seem rather strange in this context.
Alan Johnson
Germany
supplier identification / identification of suppliers
Explanation:
...or something in this vein.

This refers to the way suppliers must be identified (i.e. with full details: address, phone, fax, etc.), for QM reasons, I presume.

"or equivalent" for "oder glw" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"Lieferantennachweis\", actually.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, Endre, work got the better of me again. Thanks to the others for their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7supplier identification / identification of suppliers
Endre Both
5delivery noteJFlatau
4proof of delivery
swisstell


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
supplier identification / identification of suppliers


Explanation:
...or something in this vein.

This refers to the way suppliers must be identified (i.e. with full details: address, phone, fax, etc.), for QM reasons, I presume.

"or equivalent" for "oder glw" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 12:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"Lieferantennachweis\", actually.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Sorry about the delay, Endre, work got the better of me again. Thanks to the others for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: although proof of delivery is the literal translation, this suggestion seems more logical in the context
20 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
52 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, right, could also be "supplier contact details"
6 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of delivery


Explanation:
and "or equivalent" - you've got it right. Maybe your client is just being complicated or, in view of his address, "voller Hemmungen" (just kidding).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery note


Explanation:
that is what we use at lufthansa

JFlatau
PRO pts in pair: 10