KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Durchlaufanlage

English translation: flow-through system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchlaufanlage
English translation:flow-through system
Entered by: Katarzyna Landa

15:08 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Durchlaufanlage
Sewage plant
Katarzyna Landa
flow-through system
Explanation:
../exp.
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Punkt genau! Vielen Dank - manchmal sind die einfachsten Termini die besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4continous (flow) plantOlaf Leichssenring
4flow-through systemxxxRNolder
4filtering system or filter plant
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtering system or filter plant


Explanation:
Standard usage in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 15:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: DeVries, Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-through system


Explanation:
../exp.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Punkt genau! Vielen Dank - manchmal sind die einfachsten Termini die besten.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continous (flow) plant


Explanation:
klingt zwar ein bißchen übersetzt...


    Reference: http://www.efa-chemie.de/main15e.html
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman