KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

EVG

English translation: electronic ballast/choke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EVG
English translation:electronic ballast/choke
Entered by: Dawn Montague

16:03 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical installations
German term or phrase: EVG
Leuchtstoffroehren in weissen Metallichtleisten in moeglichst niederer Bauart (Maximalhoehe bis OK der Trasse), incl. aller Schnellverschluesse, EVG's Verdrahtungen und Elementen, sind in die von der Decke abgehaengten Kabeltrassen einzulegen und zu verschrauben und ergeben eine Direkt-Indirektbeleuchtung.
Dawn Montague
electronic ballast/choke
Explanation:
EVG, elektronisches Vorschaltgerät (Leuchtstoffröhre) / electronic ballast, electronic choke

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about taking so long to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electronic ballast/choke
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1electronic ballast
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electronic ballast/choke


Explanation:
EVG, elektronisches Vorschaltgerät (Leuchtstoffröhre) / electronic ballast, electronic choke

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry about taking so long to grade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  smtaylor
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electronic ballast


Explanation:
EVG stands for elektronisches Vorschaltgeraet


    Siemens - industrielle
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 mins