KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

”kennzeichnungspflichtig aufgrund der EG-Listen in der letztgültigen Fassung”

English translation: subject to mandatory identification ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:”kennzeichnungspflichtig aufgrund der EG-Listen in der letztgültigen Fassung”
English translation:subject to mandatory identification ...
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:45 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemicals / EU
German term or phrase: ”kennzeichnungspflichtig aufgrund der EG-Listen in der letztgültigen Fassung”
Sicherheitsdatenblatt:

Zusätzliche toxikologische Hinweise:
Der Stoff ist nicht kennzeichnungspflichtig aufgrund der EG-Listen in der letztgültigen Fassung.

I am translating a safety data sheet into Finnish. I am not quite sure what is meant by "EG-Listen" and what the "letztgültige Fassung" refers to.

I would appreciate if someone could give me an English translation or explanation to this.

Thank you very much for your help.
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
subject to mandatory identification ...
Explanation:
... in accordance with the latest issue of the EC (European Community) lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that EG in German means Europäische Gemeinschaft which is English is the European Community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EC lists specify what types of materials have to be specially identified when being transported. You have probably seen the special signs on trucks with symbols for inflammable, toxic, radioactie etc. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Robert for the translation and Deb for a clear explanation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subject to mandatory identification ...
Bob Kerns
4 +2ExplanationDeb Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject to mandatory identification ...


Explanation:
... in accordance with the latest issue of the EC (European Community) lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add that EG in German means Europäische Gemeinschaft which is English is the European Community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The EC lists specify what types of materials have to be specially identified when being transported. You have probably seen the special signs on trucks with symbols for inflammable, toxic, radioactie etc. Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you Robert for the translation and Deb for a clear explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  swisstell
1 hr

agree  stefana
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explanation


Explanation:
The purpose of lists such as these is to ensure that adquate safeguards are in place for health and safety and which enable the provision of information for informed choices concerning product quality and characteristics and information that could be relevant from a safety point of view. As stated above, you are translating information related to the last published list currently effective in EC member states. Items are classified and identified in line with these objectives. letztgültige = latest publication and with current regulatory effect. There will have been other regulations prior to this one and each newest list supercedes, replaces or supplements the previous one.


Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!