KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Angabe über Verbleib

English translation: information about disposition


16:49 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Angabe über Verbleib
Ausbauteile (Angabe über Verbleib)

this is an installation report....
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:information about disposition
Explanation:
See link for an interesting discussion on the exact same phrase.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thanks... :) -- Sangeeta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4information about disposition
Endre Both
4 +1Information regarding the whereabouts of ---
Barbara Cashin
4DETAILS REFGARDING LOCATION OF INSTALLATIONxxxRNolder
4information about current location
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information about current location


Explanation:
i.e. where are these parts now?

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information regarding the whereabouts of ---


Explanation:
general experience

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information about disposition


Explanation:
See link for an interesting discussion on the exact same phrase.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=30967&id=164178&keyword=verb...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
thanks... :) -- Sangeeta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: disposition is more appropriate as "Verbleib" does not necessarily refer to the physical location.
30 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
37 mins

agree  stefana
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DETAILS REFGARDING LOCATION OF INSTALLATION


Explanation:
../EXP.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: It can't be LOCATION OF INSTALLATION because of AUSBAUteile.
3 hrs