KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beschleunigungsaufnehmer

English translation: acceleration sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschleunigungsaufnehmer
English translation:acceleration sensor
Entered by: Sylvia Ahlbrandt

00:13 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beschleunigungsaufnehmer
for the procedure for "Betriebsauswuchten von Motorspindeln"
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
acceleration sensor
Explanation:
The second reference contains "Beschleunigungssensor" in both languages.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acceleration sensor
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1acceleration sensor
Chantal Henno
4accelerometer
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerometer


Explanation:
from a BMW-glossary

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceleration sensor


Explanation:
The second reference contains "Beschleunigungssensor" in both languages.


    Reference: http://www.meaa-mea.com/products/b_acceleration.asp
    Reference: http://www.infotech.tu-chemnitz.de/~zfm/forschung/beschlsens...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Wollinger: acceleration sensor in Pons Kfz-Technik dictionary
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acceleration sensor


Explanation:
could also be acceleration detector or meter but most likely sensor.

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
1 hr