KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wuchtmeister

English translation: (brand name); balancing machine, ~ bench, ~ device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wuchtmeister
English translation:(brand name); balancing machine, ~ bench, ~ device
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:15 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wuchtmeister
Used in the procedure "Betriebsauswuchten von Motorspindeln". The phrase in parentheses after it is "Wuchtgüte = 2 gmm".
Sylvia Ahlbrandt
balancing machine, ~ bench, ~ device
Explanation:
Internet does not give any hits, neither for Wuchtmeister nor for Auswuchtmeister. Therefore I presume that this is a "phantasy word" (product name?).

This is most probably nothing more than a balancing machine (device, bench).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 01:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility would be that it actually means a person. Then you could use \"balancing engineer\".
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
I agree. Since it is not certain what exactly they are talking about it is best to keep the term as general as possible. The part to be balanced here is an engine spindle, not a wheel/tire assembly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wheel balancer
Johanna Timm, PhD
4balancing machine, ~ bench, ~ device
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing machine, ~ bench, ~ device


Explanation:
Internet does not give any hits, neither for Wuchtmeister nor for Auswuchtmeister. Therefore I presume that this is a "phantasy word" (product name?).

This is most probably nothing more than a balancing machine (device, bench).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 01:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility would be that it actually means a person. Then you could use \"balancing engineer\".


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
I agree. Since it is not certain what exactly they are talking about it is best to keep the term as general as possible. The part to be balanced here is an engine spindle, not a wheel/tire assembly.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel balancer


Explanation:
given by Wyhlidal for: Auswuchtgerät.
I agree with Hans Henning in that this is probably just a fancy (maybe brandname?)term for this tool- not a person. You can admire one at the website below!
"Wheel balancer and tire changer with advanced design. Compact and high performing, it is ideal for workshops,tire repair shops and service stations."


    Reference: http://www.howard.co.kr/auto/sk/wheel_balancer.htm.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258