KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuendpar

English translation: ignition parameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zündparameter
English translation:ignition parameter
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

04:52 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuendpar
2.8 Folgende Überdrehzahlen wurden beim Motor 1 eingestellt:
MOT_DAT: 1392 U/min
Zuendpar: 1500U/min
Ext. Relais: siehe 2.5


also.. the u/min.. can i translate that as revolutions/min??
Shilpa Dawda
India
ignition parameter and rpm
Explanation:
Zuendpar most probably stands for Zündparameter.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rpm
Translations4IT
4ignition parameter and rpm
fcl


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rpm


Explanation:
Can't help you much with the zuendpar (zündbar? Zündparameter?) but in answer to question 2:

U/Min abbr (Umdrehungen pro Minute) ELEKTRON, PHYS rpm (revolutions per minute)


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: ich habe auch schon über das "zündpar" gerätselt...aber rpm stimmt auf jeden Fall
9 mins
  -> Thanks Kathi

agree  Steffen Walter: rpm oder revs/min
2 hrs

agree  xxxTService
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition parameter and rpm


Explanation:
Zuendpar most probably stands for Zündparameter.


    Reference: http://www.psi-motorsport.com/pages/all/porsche/p1.html
    www.fuelairspark.com/Information/Support/ C-ComHelp/v1-00/global.htm
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thanks.