KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mitprotokollierung

English translation: logging, recording


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mitprotokollierung
English translation:logging, recording
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

09:37 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mitprotokollierung
Shut-down Test und Mitprotokollierung der Drehzahl durch xyzcompany
Shilpa Dawda
India
logging or recording
Explanation:
The "mit" can be ignored; it just means that the logging takes place at the same time as the shut-down test.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7logging or recording
Bob Kerns
5simoultaneous logging
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
logging or recording


Explanation:
The "mit" can be ignored; it just means that the logging takes place at the same time as the shut-down test.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 min

agree  xxxTService
2 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
29 mins

agree  stefana
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simoultaneous logging


Explanation:
If "protocol" seems importnat in the context, then an laternative would be the longer "simoultaneous recording in a protocol".


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328