KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

"wiederverwendet oder stofflich verwertet"

English translation: reused or recycled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wiederverwendet oder stofflich verwertet
English translation:reused or recycled
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:17 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Recycling
German term or phrase: "wiederverwendet oder stofflich verwertet"
Sicheheitsdatenblatt:
Die Verpackung kann nach Reinigung wiederverwendet oder stofflich verwertet werden.

Could someone explaing to me what is the difference here between ”Wiederverwendung der Verpackung” and ”stoffliche Verwertung der Verpackung”.

For me they mean the same!
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
reused or recycled
Explanation:
wiederverwendet means the packaging can be used again in its current form.

stofflich verwertet means that the materials can be processed to produce a different form, e.g. plastics processed to produce recycled plastics.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for a good explanation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reused or recycledxxxTService
4reused or recycled
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reused or recycled


Explanation:
Wiederverwendet bedeutet ja, dass man etwas erneut gebrauchen kann, "stoffliche Verwertung" bezieht sich auf den auch bei uns gebräuchlichen Begriff "Recycling".

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  stefana
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reused or recycled


Explanation:
wiederverwendet means the packaging can be used again in its current form.

stofflich verwertet means that the materials can be processed to produce a different form, e.g. plastics processed to produce recycled plastics.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks for a good explanation!