KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Turboassisteinblaseleitung

English translation: Turboassist injection cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Turboassisteinblaseleitung
English translation:Turboassist injection cable

11:32 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Turboassisteinblaseleitung
2.7 Bei Halblast wurde im Bereich des zusätzlich aufgebauten Blocks für die Turboassisteinblaseleitung ein Leck gefunden, da diesr Block ohne Dichtung aufgebaut wurde.
Shilpa Dawda
India
turbo assist injection cable
Explanation:
"Einblasen" can mean "injection", and "Leitung" is generally a cable. Hence, "injection cable". "Turboassist" is simply "turbo assist". Does that work for you?
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turbo assisted inletxxxtravel
4turbo-assist injection line
Dr. Fred Thomson
3turbo assist injection cableRowan Morrell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbo assist injection cable


Explanation:
"Einblasen" can mean "injection", and "Leitung" is generally a cable. Hence, "injection cable". "Turboassist" is simply "turbo assist". Does that work for you?

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbo assisted inlet


Explanation:
turbo-assisted is obvious
inlet... from "in-blow-way"

xxxtravel
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbo-assist injection line


Explanation:
Leitung is usually a line.
Could be turbocharger injection line

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861