KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aggregatrahmen

English translation: frame, for sure, but ...


15:11 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aggregatrahmen
2.10 Da das Kabel für das Thermoelement nach Turbolader zu kurz ist, wird eine Verteilerdose am Aggregatrahmen unterhalb des Turboladers aufgebaut, in der das Thermoelement zwischengeklemmt wird.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:frame, for sure, but ...
Explanation:
I find for Aggregat:

generating set
set
unit
group

but as you are talking about a turbocharger, you usually find these on engines. I might lean toward "engine frame" unless you have other information to the contrary.

It might also be 'engineerese' with the appropriate language misuse common to the branch. :)
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipment frame
Trudy Peters
4unit frame
Dr. Fred Thomson
3frame, for sure, but ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipment frame


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of unit frame, too, but figured that equipment frame covered it all...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame, for sure, but ...


Explanation:
I find for Aggregat:

generating set
set
unit
group

but as you are talking about a turbocharger, you usually find these on engines. I might lean toward "engine frame" unless you have other information to the contrary.

It might also be 'engineerese' with the appropriate language misuse common to the branch. :)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit frame


Explanation:
An Aggregat is a unit or set of machines. It can also be a generating set, an installation or a plant, but here it is most likely a piece of equipment. Aoiece of equipment is often referred to as a unit; thus, I would translate as: unit frame.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861