KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ms-Guß

English translation: (Messing) = Brass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ms
English translation:(Messing) = Brass
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

08:31 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ms-Guß
This terms appears in some specifications for 'Phosphatiertrommelaggregate'. These comprise:
"1 Traggestell bestehend aus:
(among other things)
1 Aufnahme-Glocke aus Ms-Guß"

I would really like to know what 'Ms' stands for. It also appears in the next line:
'2 Ms-Zapfen'
Some sort of material? I did get a couple of hits for Ms-Guß on Google but none of them revealed what Ms stands for.
Thanks in advance.
Julie Neill
Spain
Ms = Messing = Brass
Explanation:
Messingguß m / brass casting
Messingguß m (Werkstoff) / cast brass

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I think that brass is the more plausible answer but thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ms = Messing = Brass
Cilian O'Tuama
4martensite, i.e. cast martensitic steel/iron
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martensite, i.e. cast martensitic steel/iron


Explanation:
this special type of microstructure found in steel and iron, particularly castings

lots of hits in google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 08:55:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just translated the Dechema Werktabelle on Mixed Acids - the resistance of all materials (from metals to building materials to plastics) in acids. According to the Werktabelle, brass is NOT resistant in phosphating mixtures and would corrode very rapidly. Steel is resistant. Perhaps you should request more information from your client?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always get round it by leaving Ms in, as it is also valid in English (is this cheating?)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ms = Messing = Brass


Explanation:
Messingguß m / brass casting
Messingguß m (Werkstoff) / cast brass

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I think that brass is the more plausible answer but thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This sounds plausible.
7 mins

neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: Brass (Cu/Zn alloy) is unlikely in this case as it strongly attacked by the phosphating solution. It is also probably not hard enough for this application. Steel has good resistance in mixed acids.
10 mins
  -> Hi Gillian: Although you have a point, I don't necessarily see the relevance. There is IMO no evidence in the question that the phosphating soln. comes into contact with or is contained in the vessel in question. I agree that more context is necessary.

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs