KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Druck- und Rückölflansche

English translation: Pressure and scavenge oil flanges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druck- und Rückölflansche
English translation:Pressure and scavenge oil flanges
Entered by: JFlatau

08:42 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Jet engines
German term or phrase: Druck- und Rückölflansche
Nun entstehen bei den Wartungsarbeiten durch wiederholte Demontage und Montage an den Schraubenköpfen der Druck- und Rückölflansche Beschädigungen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Pressure and scavenge oil flanges
Explanation:
pressure = supply
scavenge = return (rücköl)
(rücklauföl = scavenge oil)

exactly the terminology we use at lufthansa. I used to be jet turbine mechanic, and still have all the dics...
if you need more help, I might be able to help.
Selected response from:

JFlatau
Grading comment
Thanks JF. Can't get much closer to the expert than that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pressure and scavenge oil flangesJFlatau
4drück und rückölflanschexxxtravel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drück und rückölflansche


Explanation:
The screwheads on the pressure and return oil flanges are getting damaged during maintenance work, because of repeated removal and fitting.

xxxtravel
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JFlatau: I would rather use screw connection and scavenge oil
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressure and scavenge oil flanges


Explanation:
pressure = supply
scavenge = return (rücköl)
(rücklauföl = scavenge oil)

exactly the terminology we use at lufthansa. I used to be jet turbine mechanic, and still have all the dics...
if you need more help, I might be able to help.

JFlatau
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks JF. Can't get much closer to the expert than that!