KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: master data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammdaten
English translation:master data
Entered by: Karin Rueter

10:48 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: sentence
Es geht um eine noch zu realisierende Software für private Mandantenverwaltung:

"Die Rechnungen sollen teilautomatisiert aus den Stammdaten generiert werden können."

Can you help with this sentence, please?
Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
Semi-automatic generation of invoices/bills/whatevers from the master data should be possible.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The other suggestions were wonderful as well but I have to start several sentences with "it should be possible" and therefore select this answer. However, thanks to all of you.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it should be possible to generate the invoice from the master data semi-automaticallyLouise Mawbey
4 +4Semi-automatic generation of invoices/bills/whatevers from the master data should be possible.
Cilian O'Tuama
4sentencegangels
4maybe something like thisxxxtravel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe something like this


Explanation:
The bill should (must)be able to be generated semi-automatically from the main data

xxxtravel
PRO pts in pair: 1

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it should be possible to generate the invoice from the master data semi-automatically


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stammdaten = master data, common IT/SAP term

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
7 mins

agree  Mary Worby: invoices (-:
42 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: invoices :-)
55 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: invoices; also: "in a semi-automated way"
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Semi-automatic generation of invoices/bills/whatevers from the master data should be possible.


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The other suggestions were wonderful as well but I have to start several sentences with "it should be possible" and therefore select this answer. However, thanks to all of you.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: invoices
51 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Invoice generation is intended to be done semi-automatically from the the source data

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465