KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sentence / alarm systems

English translation: Oje!


12:04 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Alarm/surveillance systems
German term or phrase: Sentence / alarm systems
Anyone got the time/energy to try to get their heads around this one, as it's giving me an 'eadache? If it's too time-consuming, the general gist will do.
More context is available, but not any help.

Bei Jalousie-/ Rolloansteuerungen bietet sich die Ansteuerung des Auf-/ Ab-Objektes (1bit) zum kompletten Öffnen / Schließen an oder, falls vorhanden, kann auch ein Positionswert per 8bit übermittelt werden bzw. eine Position per 1bit-Befehl angesteuert werden.

Thanks
Cilian O'Tuama
English translation:Oje!
Explanation:
OK, you've got two options for your blinds ...

either a (1-bit) up or down signal which moves the thing up or down, or you can program in a position (8 bit value) and move the blind to this position using a 1 bit command ...

So ...

For blind/shutter controllers, you have the option of activating the up/down function (1 bit) to open / close the thing (shutter/blind) completely or, if available, an 8-bit position value can be programmed in and the blind/shutter can be moved to this position using a 1-bit command.

Phew!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, you're a star.
Thanks to Kenneth too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oje!
Mary Worby
4see sentenceKen Cox


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oje!


Explanation:
OK, you've got two options for your blinds ...

either a (1-bit) up or down signal which moves the thing up or down, or you can program in a position (8 bit value) and move the blind to this position using a 1 bit command ...

So ...

For blind/shutter controllers, you have the option of activating the up/down function (1 bit) to open / close the thing (shutter/blind) completely or, if available, an 8-bit position value can be programmed in and the blind/shutter can be moved to this position using a 1-bit command.

Phew!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary, you're a star.
Thanks to Kenneth too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Wow! I was having a go at it, but Mary has it much clearer than I was getting.
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
damn near stream of consciousness, that sentence:

anyhow,:

For venetian blind or roller shutter controls, the up/down object (1 bit) can be driven to achieve complete opening or closing, or a position value (if available) can also be transferred eight bits at a time, or the blind or shutter can be driven to a position using a one-bit command.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:24:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it should be \'For controlling a venitian blind or roller shutter, ...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905