KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Notspeisebetrieb

English translation: backup power mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notspeisebetrieb
English translation:backup power mode
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:25 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Zusatzdienste an den Analogschnittstellen
German term or phrase: Notspeisebetrieb
Contexto: "Nutzerhandbuch":

- Technische Daten
U-Schnittstelle gemäß ...
Übertragungsverfahren
Kanalstruktur
Leitungskode
Übertragungsrate
Nettodatenrate
Reichweite
Max. Leistungsaufnahme - 1,4 W im Notspeisebetrieb
Susana Figueiras
backup power supply
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 15:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mode
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backup power supply
Trudy Peters
4 +1emergency supply operation
Kathi Stock
5emergency power mode
Steffen Walter
4under emergency power conditions
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency supply operation


Explanation:
my instant thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau: that is fine!!
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under emergency power conditions


Explanation:
This is what I would use in the States.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backup power supply


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 15:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mode

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: backup is better than emergency. You could use "mode" instead of "supply"
8 hrs
  -> Agree. I meant to add mode.

agree  stefana
1 day23 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency power mode


Explanation:
just a combination derived from previous answers

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870