KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlüsseltresor

English translation: key safe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlüsseltresor
English translation:key safe
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:26 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / project planning for construction of telecom antenna
German term or phrase: Schlüsseltresor
Inhalt des Blattes 1 = Allgemeines

- Standortnummer
- Standortname mit Adresse
- Verantwortlicher Nortel Networks
- Eigentümer des Standortes
- Ansprechpartner seitens des Eigentümers
- Lage Schlüsseltresor
- Standortrealisierung durch
- Vom Eigentümer benannte Nachunternehmer
- Standortplanung wird erstellt durch
- Mitnutzer: Name, Standortnummer, zuständiges Büro
- Erklärung zur Machbarkeit
Marcus Malabad
Canada
key safe
Explanation:
Judging from Google-hits, this seems to be a safe for keys (such as car keys) that are released upon inserting a card and/or entering a PIN

Does that make sense in your context?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I'll accept this but, truthfully, still not convinced
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3key safe
Trudy Peters
4locked safe
Dr. Fred Thomson
4key safety deposit vault
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key safety deposit vault


Explanation:
would be my thought

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked safe


Explanation:
Just a shot.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key safe


Explanation:
Judging from Google-hits, this seems to be a safe for keys (such as car keys) that are released upon inserting a card and/or entering a PIN

Does that make sense in your context?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I'll accept this but, truthfully, still not convinced

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau: that is right
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day22 hrs