KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leitungswiderstandsspannung

English translation: line resistance potential or voltage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitungswiderstandsspannung
English translation:line resistance potential or voltage
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

18:38 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Zusatzdienste an den Analogschnittstellen
German term or phrase: Leitungswiderstandsspannung
Context: "Nutzerhandbuch":

- Technische Daten - a/b-Schnittstellen entsprechend den nationalen Forderungen
Speisestrom - ³ 30 mA (Begr. ³ 25 mA)

Leitungswiderstandsspannung - > 13 V bei 450 W Schleifenwiderstand
Susana Figueiras
line resistance potential or voltage
Explanation:
Could also be: voltage drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would then be: line resistance voltage drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Kenneth is right. The \"resistance\" is superfluous so that \"line voltage drop\" is the best translation.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2line resistance potential or voltage
Dr. Fred Thomson
5commentKen Cox
4 -1line resistance potentialJFlatau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line resistance potential or voltage


Explanation:
Could also be: voltage drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would then be: line resistance voltage drop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Kenneth is right. The \"resistance\" is superfluous so that \"line voltage drop\" is the best translation.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: agree with 'voltage drop'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kenneth.

neutral  JFlatau: cant be voltage drop! that means spannungs abfall
4 hrs
  -> I beg to differ, my friend. A voltage drop is not the same as a drop in voltage.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: It _is_ line voltage drop; and allow me a comment: that's a very poor way to put it in German.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
elaboration on my agreement with Fred's suggestion: with a loop resistance (Schleifewiderstand) of 450 ohms (the 'W' is presumably supposed to be a capital omega), a voltage of 13 V corresponds to a bit less than 3 mA of current, which is consistent with the supply current specification. The line voltage drop is the voltage across the resistance represented by the conductors (in this case due to the supply current). In English it is taken for granted that a voltage drop occurs across a resistance, so 'resistance' is not used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 23:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what I meant to say is (a) Fred has the right idea with \'voltage drop\' and (b) the common English expression is \'line voltage drop\' (or maybe \'cable voltage drop\' if you know that a cable is involved).

see e.g. www.beckwithelectric.com/powerlines/ articles/i33-12-2000/ldc.htm
\'Method: The control internally calculates the line voltage drop between the controlled bus and the load center using the input current (including angle) and ... \'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
line resistance potential


Explanation:
the voltage potential across the resistance of the line!

JFlatau
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: that's what it is, but it's not the English term -- also, 'voltage' and 'potential' are synomyms in this context
3 mins