KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ziehen

English translation: to remove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ziehen (memory chip)
English translation:to remove
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

13:38 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ziehen
Das Speichermodul ist in ausgeschaltetem Zustand des Teleskopmeßstabs einzuführen und zu ziehen.
Zeus
to remove
Explanation:
Ziehen is to pull, i.e. the user is requested to pull the memory chip in order to remove it. I'd rather go with remove, but "to pull" is OK in your context, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me do this again: user is requested to turn off the power supply before pulling the memory chip in order to remove it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for the overwhelming, fast, helpful response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to remove
Klaus Herrmann
4 -1abstimmen = to tune
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abstimmen = to tune


Explanation:
Ferretti's Wörterbuch der Elektronik, Datentechnik und Telekommunikation

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: You can't tune a memory module
6 mins
  -> Thanks to the expert!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to remove


Explanation:
Ziehen is to pull, i.e. the user is requested to pull the memory chip in order to remove it. I'd rather go with remove, but "to pull" is OK in your context, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me do this again: user is requested to turn off the power supply before pulling the memory chip in order to remove it.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you all for the overwhelming, fast, helpful response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: with remove; the sentence should read "Switch off the ... before inserting or removing the memory module."
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
23 mins

agree  jerrie
26 mins

agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day2 hrs