KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

beauskunftung

English translation: retrieval and presentation of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beauskunftung
English translation:retrieval and presentation of information
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:02 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT / networks
German term or phrase: beauskunftung
in a requirements spec for a software componet of a communications network (mobile telephony).

specific context (examples):

Der Customer-Services(CS)
Schnittstelle muss über die gesamte, zur Beauskunftung und Verwaltung der Privacy Settings erforderliche Funktionalität verfügen.

5.2.1 Anforderungen
...
- Bereitstellung von Schnittstellen für alle Benutzer Beauskunftungs-Funktionen

In my view this is nhj (Neuhochjargon), but it gets 800+ Google hits! (a sign of the times)
Ken Cox
calling up information on
Explanation:
"... for calling up information on and managing the privacy settings...".

Longer but more understandable than querying.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks; this is about what I was thinking from examing a number of Google hits, where the context suggests that it means 'retrieving and displaying/listing information' (as an integrated function). There may be an equally (linguistically) horrible English term for this, but I haven't the foggiest blue notion what it is...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1information (to display the information about...)Klaus Dorn
5calling up information on
Alexander Schleber
4provision of information
Dr. Fred Thomson
4queryingmbrunet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
information (to display the information about...)


Explanation:
I think that's what I would call it, and yes, you are right, this is very new German, in fact, it looks to me as if there was an English term and someone refused to take the Anglicism into German and came up with this instead!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of information


Explanation:
process of providing information
Who knows?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
querying


Explanation:
In this context the programs "queries" the system for specific information, in this case on the privacy settings.

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calling up information on


Explanation:
"... for calling up information on and managing the privacy settings...".

Longer but more understandable than querying.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thanks; this is about what I was thinking from examing a number of Google hits, where the context suggests that it means 'retrieving and displaying/listing information' (as an integrated function). There may be an equally (linguistically) horrible English term for this, but I haven't the foggiest blue notion what it is...