KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

die Betriebsvorschriften nicht in dem Umfang einghalten

English translation: Did not follow operating procedures to the extent (or: in the degree)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Betriebsvorschriften nicht in dem Umfang einghalten
English translation:Did not follow operating procedures to the extent (or: in the degree)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:24 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / procedures, instructions and systems
German term or phrase: die Betriebsvorschriften nicht in dem Umfang einghalten
Als Ergebnis kann zusammenfassend festgestellt werden,
· dass nach unserem Kenntnisstand eine ausreichende Wirksamkeit des vom Ereignis betroffenen Sicherheitssystems während des Leistungsbetriebs der Anlage jederzeit gegeben war, eine objektive Gefährdung des Personals, der Umgebung und der Anlage nicht vorlag, d. h. auch unter konservativen Bedingungen,
· dass aber das verantwortliche Personal in mehreren Punkten die Betriebsvorschriften nicht in dem Umfang eingehalten hat, wie es geboten gewesen wäre.

How egregious was their failure to follow instructions? What's the apt English idiom in this case?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Did not follow operating procedures to the extent (or: in the degree)
Explanation:
that would have been appropriate.
Slap on the wrist; perhaps a written admonition. Shape up guys!
I ran a nuclear power plant as and operator and shift supervisor for five years. I was trained to operate three different kinds of nuclear power plants.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks Fred!
I'm actually doing a nuclear power plant accident report...
stay tuned, ok?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Did not follow operating procedures to the extent (or: in the degree)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4did not completely follow operating procedures
Jeffrey Nadeau
4did not completely follow operating procedures
Jeffrey Nadeau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not completely follow operating procedures


Explanation:
The context suggests to me that this incident could have been avoided if the responsible persons had followed operating procedures fully. (as they would have been instructed)

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not completely follow operating procedures


Explanation:
The context suggests to me that this incident could have been avoided if the responsible persons had followed operating procedures fully. (as they would have been instructed)

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did not follow operating procedures to the extent (or: in the degree)


Explanation:
that would have been appropriate.
Slap on the wrist; perhaps a written admonition. Shape up guys!
I ran a nuclear power plant as and operator and shift supervisor for five years. I was trained to operate three different kinds of nuclear power plants.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
thanks Fred!
I'm actually doing a nuclear power plant accident report...
stay tuned, ok?