KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abgeleitete Maßnahmen bis zur Wiederherstellung der Betriebsvoraussetzungen

English translation: measures taken prior to resumption of operation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeleitete Maßnahmen bis zur Wiederherstellung der Betriebsvoraussetzungen
English translation:measures taken prior to resumption of operation.
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

22:32 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / procedures, instructions and systems
German term or phrase: Abgeleitete Maßnahmen bis zur Wiederherstellung der Betriebsvoraussetzungen
Der vorliegende Bericht (Teil 1) muss im Zusammenhang mit den Teilen 2 und 3
· KKP 2-Ereignis-Bericht Nr. 272/10/01, „Ausführlicher Bericht zum Meldepflichtigen Ereignis KKP 2 06/2001 – Teil 2: Abgeleitete Maßnahmen bis zur Wiederherstellung der Betriebsvoraussetzungen für KKP 2 (Wiederanfahren der Anlage aus dem Stillstand nach dem 08.10.2001)“
· KKP 2-Ereignis-Bericht Nr. 272/10/01, „Ausführlicher Bericht zum Meldepflichtigen Ereignis KKP 2 /06/2001 – Teil 3: Unmittelbar einzuleitende und mittel- bis langfristig wirkende Maßnahmen, die keine Anfahrvoraussetzung sind“
gesehen werden.

Options for "bis zur..."?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
measures taken prior to resumption of operation.
Explanation:
This is my first thought. I'll give it further consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 23:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measures taken up till the time operational conditions were resumed.
Actually, I would be inclined to leave out \"conditions.\" It really isn\'t necessary in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 03:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I know that this pertains to a nuclear power plant, I would like to suggest one more possibility:
measures (or steps) taken up till the time that pre-startup requirements are met.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measures taken prior to resumption of operation.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1derivative (alternative) measures taken, until operating conditions are restored
Alexander Schleber
4consequent measures (perhaps 'interim measures')Ken Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measures taken prior to resumption of operation.


Explanation:
This is my first thought. I'll give it further consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 23:48:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measures taken up till the time operational conditions were resumed.
Actually, I would be inclined to leave out \"conditions.\" It really isn\'t necessary in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 03:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I know that this pertains to a nuclear power plant, I would like to suggest one more possibility:
measures (or steps) taken up till the time that pre-startup requirements are met.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elvira

agree  gangels
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derivative (alternative) measures taken, until operating conditions are restored


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,
abgeleitet = derived from, derivative.
But derivative measures sounds a little strange, that's why I think alternative may be a better choice of word.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consequent measures (perhaps 'interim measures')


Explanation:
"Abgelietete Maßnahmen' is literally 'derived measures', but the question is what they are derived from -- perhaps from the findings of the first report?

However, 'derived measures' is used in English in the sense of 'derived indicators' or 'derived indices', so it is not a good choice. One possibility is 'consequent measures', although that might be understood as meaning something like 'konsequent'.

Another option, based on the titles of second and third reports (but not a 'direct' translation of the term is 'interim measures' -- meaning measures that are to be taken until other more fundamental measures can be implemented, in order to prevent things from getting worse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, please put a closing parenthesis after \'of the term\'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905