KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schichtleitervertreter / Reaktorfahrer

English translation: deputy (assistant) shift supervisor / reactor operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtleitervertreter / Reaktorfahrer
English translation:deputy (assistant) shift supervisor / reactor operator
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:18 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear reactors
German term or phrase: Schichtleitervertreter / Reaktorfahrer
Unter dem verantwortlichen Schichtpersonal sind der Schichtleiter, Schichtleitervertreter und Reaktorfahrer zu verstehen. Sie unterliegen der Fachkunderichtlinie für verantwortliches Schichtpersonal.

shift manager representative and reactor engineer?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
assistant shift supervisor and reactor operator
Explanation:
I am certain of these because at what time I bore both titles.
In your case it could be "acting shift supervisor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 02:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"at one time.\"
In general, neither the reactor operator nor the shift supervisor needs to be an engineer.
My licenses from the AEC (Atomic Energy Commission) called me a shift supervisor and reactor operator.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assistant shift supervisor and reactor operator
Dr. Fred Thomson
4deputy shift managerHeidi Varblow


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy shift manager


Explanation:
American English

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assistant shift supervisor and reactor operator


Explanation:
I am certain of these because at what time I bore both titles.
In your case it could be "acting shift supervisor."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 02:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"at one time.\"
In general, neither the reactor operator nor the shift supervisor needs to be an engineer.
My licenses from the AEC (Atomic Energy Commission) called me a shift supervisor and reactor operator.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus