KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reaktor- und Abstellraum

English translation: reactor and equipment room (chamber)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reaktor- und Abstellraum
English translation:reactor and equipment room (chamber)
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:01 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear power plants
German term or phrase: Reaktor- und Abstellraum
Die Flutbehälter JNK 10 / 20 / 30 / 40 wurden beim Abfluten aus der Reaktorgrube mit Primärkühlmittel (im Folgenden kurz Kühlmittel genannt) aus dem Reaktor- und Abstellraum gefüllt, die Flutbehälter JNK 20 / 30 / 40 bis zu ihrem Sollfüllstand ³ 12,6 m und der Flutbehälter JNK 10 bis auf 10,8 m.

reactor well / storage well?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
reactor/equipent chamber (or just reactor chamber)
Explanation:
This is an option if your context supports it. Otherwise I would agree with 'storage chamber' -- possibly a chamber for storing (spent?) fuel?

Although the dictionary translation of Abstellraum is storeroom, in my experience it is also used in a building/construction context as a general name for a room or chamber specifically designed or intended to house a certain type of equipment (for instance, I have seen it used for the room containing a fuel oil tank). It thus 'stores' the equipment in question.
Since your text imay be referring to a single room or chamber (as evidenced by the 'dem'), the author may be referring to a single chamber by a dual name that indicates that it is (a) generically an equipment room and (b) specifically a reactor chamber.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
yes, actually one room. thanks for pointing that out, Ken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reactor room and radioactive storage area
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1reactor and storage chamberHeidi Varblow
4reactor/equipent chamber (or just reactor chamber)Ken Cox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactor and storage chamber


Explanation:
They can actually be the size of a small room.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reactor room and radioactive storage area


Explanation:
The radioactive storage area may well be a pool of water depending upon the level of radioactivity.
To cover all bets you might call it a radioactive storage facility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 02:59:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even though the reactor may be below level so that it is in a sort of well the area is neverthless called \"reactor room.\"
I am assuming from the context that the \"Abstellraum\" is a radioactive storage area rather just a regular storage area.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: Ja !
6 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactor/equipent chamber (or just reactor chamber)


Explanation:
This is an option if your context supports it. Otherwise I would agree with 'storage chamber' -- possibly a chamber for storing (spent?) fuel?

Although the dictionary translation of Abstellraum is storeroom, in my experience it is also used in a building/construction context as a general name for a room or chamber specifically designed or intended to house a certain type of equipment (for instance, I have seen it used for the room containing a fuel oil tank). It thus 'stores' the equipment in question.
Since your text imay be referring to a single room or chamber (as evidenced by the 'dem'), the author may be referring to a single chamber by a dual name that indicates that it is (a) generically an equipment room and (b) specifically a reactor chamber.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
yes, actually one room. thanks for pointing that out, Ken.