KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klemmverschluss

English translation: clamping lid or cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klemmverschluss
English translation:clamping lid or cover
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

09:19 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klemmverschluss
Among a list of closures for tubes, tins etc.
Olav Rixen
Canada
clamping lid or cover
Explanation:
Should be worth considering.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clamping lid or cover
Dr. Fred Thomson
5clamping connectionRowan Morrell
1plug seal cap
Gunilla Zedigh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
plug seal cap


Explanation:
I'm GUESSING!
But maybe the site below will help!

There are six basic cap designs used in Corning disposable plasticware.
The original flexible plug seal cap (culture tubes, storage bottles, flasks, and centrifuge tubes) is linerless for both a gas and liquid-tight seal.


Phenolic-style caps (flasks) are designed for open culture requiring gas exchange and have liners.


Flat top rim seal caps (centrifuge tubes and cryogenic vials) are also for gas and liquid-tight seal.


Threaded stopper-style caps with silicone rubber washers (cryogenic vials) for tight seals. These caps are not leakproof when used in submerged in liquid nitrogen and SHOULD NOT be used in this manner!


Breathable, two-position plug seal caps (Erlenmeyer) for a gas- and liquid-tight seal.


Vent caps (flasks) have a .2 micron membrane sealed into the cap to permit sterile gas exchange with flasks in open cell culture systems.


Plug seal caps are suitable for use with fixed angle rotors and can be used to safeguard against leakage, whereas the flat top centrifuge tubes are suitable for swinging bucket rotors and provide an easy on off cap.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi... sorry. I meant to put this under Steckverschluss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry again... Steckdeckel!


    Reference: http://www.corning.com/LifeSciences/technical_information/fa...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamping connection


Explanation:
Go to the 7th page of this bilingual PDF file, where "Klemmverschluß-Technik" is translated as "Clamping connection system". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.meroform.com/verkauf/4dbtk.pdf
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clamping lid or cover


Explanation:
Should be worth considering.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Ken Cox: if you're talking bins and tubes -- the meaning depends on the context
2 hrs
  -> Right.

agree  Sueg
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sueg