KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Steckdeckel

English translation: snap-on cap/cover


09:20 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Steckdeckel
Among a list of closures for tubes, tins etc.
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:snap-on cap/cover
Explanation:
I wrote snap-on rather than the more literal "plug-in" because a cap using has flanges that attach to the outside of whatever cylindrical object is relevant.
Selected response from:

mbrunet
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stopper
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 +1seal tight lid/cover/top
jerrie
4snap-on cap/covermbrunet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stopper


Explanation:
A kind of cover with protrusion which canbe inserted into tubes and bottles to hold the body of the cover, e.g. cork, rubber stopper.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  gangels
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal tight lid/cover/top


Explanation:
vacuum seal (lid)
vacuum lid/cover/top

Ideas incase stopper doesn't fit context of tins.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
43 mins
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap-on cap/cover


Explanation:
I wrote snap-on rather than the more literal "plug-in" because a cap using has flanges that attach to the outside of whatever cylindrical object is relevant.

mbrunet
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: How do you know if there are flanges?
1 day10 hrs