KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flutbehälternachspeisung

English translation: refilling water storage tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flutbehälternachspeisung
English translation:refilling water storage tank
Entered by: fcl

17:11 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear reactor
German term or phrase: Flutbehälternachspeisung
Es erfolgte die Überprüfung der Armaturenstellung im Rahmen der „Anfahrcheckliste vor Anfahren der Anlage“ für das KBC-System (Systemcheck gemäß Arbeitsanweisung B2-033). Damit stand das KBC-System in Betriebsgrundstellung. Der Systemcheck wurde ohne Befund abgeschlossen und bestätigt.
Anmerkung: Im Zuge der Detailanalyse wurde erkannt, dass in Abweichung zum Schreiben der EnBW Kraftwerke AG vom 05.10.2001 die Armaturen für die Flutbehälternachspeisung nicht am 10.08.2001, sondern erst am 11.08.2001 betätigt wurden, d.h. der Systemcheck war ordnungsgemäß durchgeführt worden.

Some part of the flooding tank...afterfeed?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
refuelling water storage tank
Explanation:
Source: eurodicautom.
Searchword: Flutbehälter.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
I wrote 'refilling' since it fit the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1topping off the flooding tanks
Dr. Fred Thomson
4refuelling water storage tank
fcl
4flood backffed
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood backffed


Explanation:
or could it be
tidal backfeed?


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuelling water storage tank


Explanation:
Source: eurodicautom.
Searchword: Flutbehälter.


    http:europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
I wrote 'refilling' since it fit the context.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topping off the flooding tanks


Explanation:
I am not familiar with this process, but it seems to me that this is what Nachspeisung means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 17:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: recharging the flooding tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I put the following in hours ago, but somehow it wasn\'t picked up:
or simply: refilling

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
18 hrs