KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

speisen oben in diese zurück

English translation: the pumps take the water out the bottom of the tanks and feed


18:57 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear reactor
German term or phrase: speisen oben in diese zurück
Die Sicherheitseinspeisepumpen fördern im Probelauf Kühlmittel unten aus den Flutbehältern und speisen oben in diese zurück.

What does "in diese" refer to? Back up to the flooding tanks? Seems illogical if the flooding tanks are underneath the emergency supply pumps (unten aus den Flutbehältern).
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:the pumps take the water out the bottom of the tanks and feed
Explanation:
it back into the top of the tanks (after the water has performed its function).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 19:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visualize the outlet piping at the bottom and the inlet piping at the top.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
now clear! thanks Fred!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the pumps take the water out the bottom of the tanks and feed
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Back up to the flooding tanksTheo Bose
4they pump the coolant out the bottom of the flooding tanks (or whatever you call them)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they pump the coolant out the bottom of the flooding tanks (or whatever you call them)


Explanation:
and back into the flooding tanks at the top of the cycle.

Is how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 19:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, I agree with your interpretation.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Back up to the flooding tanks


Explanation:
You are correct

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
1 min

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pumps take the water out the bottom of the tanks and feed


Explanation:
it back into the top of the tanks (after the water has performed its function).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 19:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visualize the outlet piping at the bottom and the inlet piping at the top.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
now clear! thanks Fred!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
1 hr