KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

die Sollfüllstände im Zustand Reaktor unterkritisch erreichen

English translation: reach the nominal fluid levels at the subcritical status of the reactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Sollfüllstände im Zustand Reaktor unterkritisch erreichen
English translation:reach the nominal fluid levels at the subcritical status of the reactor
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

19:09 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / nuclear reactor
German term or phrase: die Sollfüllstände im Zustand Reaktor unterkritisch erreichen
Nach dem Probebetrieb der Sicherheitseinspeisepumpen wurde am 11.08.2001 das Auffüllen der Flutbehälter JNK 10 bei einem Füllstand von 10,8 m und JNK 20 bei einem Füllstand von 12,5 m eingeleitet, danach wurde die restliche Aufspeisung der Flutbehälter JNK 40 und JNK 30 fortgesetzt. Am 12.08.2001 wurden die Sollfüllstände 12,6 m in den Flutbehältern im Zustand Reaktor unterkritisch erreicht.

The nominal filling levels of 12.6 m in the flooding tanks was reached at subcritical reactor status?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
You need to be careful here
Explanation:
as it is the status that is subcritical IMO, and not the reactor. It's poorly phrased in German.

Careful because certain reactors are referred to as "subcritical reactors", and the phrase "subcritical reactor status" is therefore misleading ("status of subcritical reactor" or "subcritical status of reactor").

A sub-critical reactor is one in which the fuel cannot sustain a chain reaction.

From the context you give, it is not clear what kind of reactors we're dealing with here, so I think you should ask your client for explanation/more info.

HTH
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
It's the second one, Cillian, since the reactor in question is not a subcritical reactor. Thanks buddy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1YESTheo Bose
4You need to be careful here
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
YES


Explanation:
you are right

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It'll work.
17 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You need to be careful here


Explanation:
as it is the status that is subcritical IMO, and not the reactor. It's poorly phrased in German.

Careful because certain reactors are referred to as "subcritical reactors", and the phrase "subcritical reactor status" is therefore misleading ("status of subcritical reactor" or "subcritical status of reactor").

A sub-critical reactor is one in which the fuel cannot sustain a chain reaction.

From the context you give, it is not clear what kind of reactors we're dealing with here, so I think you should ask your client for explanation/more info.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
It's the second one, Cillian, since the reactor in question is not a subcritical reactor. Thanks buddy!