KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erfahrungssätze

English translation: prior experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erfahrungssätze
English translation:prior experience
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

01:23 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / malfunction rectification
German term or phrase: Erfahrungssätze
Ein Umstand ist zu besorgen, wenn sein Eintreten aufgrund konkreter Tatsachen oder vorliegender Erfahrungssätze nicht ausgeschlossen werden kann.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
See my proposal below:
Explanation:
Preparations (or precautions) must be made (or taken) whenever (the occurrence of) an event cannot be precluded based upon solid facts or previous experience.
I couldn't resist giving this one a try. Often the German is more complicated than is needed for a clear expression of the intended thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I look at my sentence I realize that I have provided you with a redundancy. Actually it is rather common to say \"past experience\" and \"previous experience,\" so maybe I\'m being too picky.
How about: \"lessons acquired from experience.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Ockham's razor: go for the simplest solution since it most likely the correct one. Fred seems to be well-shaved all the time...

Thanks to Birgit for the sentence structure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See my proposal below:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5rule of experience; principle derived from experienceBeate Lutzebaeck
4precedentsgangels
4 -1Sets of Skills
Aida Macedo
2sets of experiencesRowan Morrell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sets of experiences


Explanation:
"Satz" can mean a lot of things, and "set" is one of them. The phrase, "sets of experiences" gets nearly 600 hits in a Yahoo search. Would it work in your context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 01:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sets of experience\" is another possibility.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sets of Skills


Explanation:
5070 hits in Google.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: "Erfahrung" doesn't mean "skill"; that's usually "Fähigkeit".
2 mins
  -> Thank you, I'm well aware of the first meaning of "Erfahrung", and Marcus Malabad too, I'm sure. Only I think it doesn't fit here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule of experience; principle derived from experience


Explanation:
This actually belongs in the legal "Schublade", rather than the technical.

Suggested translation:
Circumstances [Events] must be taken into consideration if, based on specific facts or existing rules of experience [principles derived from experience], the probability of their occurrence cannot be excluded.

In plain English: you have to expect that something's gonna happen if your experience tells you that it can happen.

besorgen = to apprehend; to suspect



    Romain, Legal dico, 4th edition 2002
    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: ist zu besorgen kann zwar ist zu befürchten heißen, aber hier scheint es mir eher, dass man sich darum zu kümmern hat.
27 mins
  -> Precisely - hence the suggested translation "must be taken into consideration" instead of "must be apprehended" ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See my proposal below:


Explanation:
Preparations (or precautions) must be made (or taken) whenever (the occurrence of) an event cannot be precluded based upon solid facts or previous experience.
I couldn't resist giving this one a try. Often the German is more complicated than is needed for a clear expression of the intended thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I look at my sentence I realize that I have provided you with a redundancy. Actually it is rather common to say \"past experience\" and \"previous experience,\" so maybe I\'m being too picky.
How about: \"lessons acquired from experience.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Ockham's razor: go for the simplest solution since it most likely the correct one. Fred seems to be well-shaved all the time...

Thanks to Birgit for the sentence structure!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, I was also thinking about "previous experience", and wondering what other kind there is :-)
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precedents


Explanation:
Safeguards must be put in place to deal with events which may arise due to the existence of concrete facts or known precedents.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465