KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

abstutzen

English translation: Cutting,shortening,trimming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstuzen, konfektionieren, schweissen und versanden
English translation:Cutting,shortening,trimming
Entered by: danilingua

06:53 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: abstutzen
Metallbandsaegen:

schnelles KOnfektioneren bei dem Kunden: Abstutzen, Schweißen, Verpacken und Versand.

Laesst es sich mit 'cut' uebersetzen?
danilingua
Germany
Cutting,shortening,trimming
Explanation:
Yes I think you may use cut but in the gerund form please.
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
thank you, and sorry for the delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Cutting,shortening,trimming
Sueg
4to truncate
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cutting,shortening,trimming


Explanation:
Yes I think you may use cut but in the gerund form please.

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you, and sorry for the delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: or in the form e.g. "trim, weld, package and dispatch". (What is that form, anyway?)
8 mins
  -> Thank you, yes of course your version would work as well but I thought of it in terms of das Abstutzen,das Schweissen, .... von

agree  Kathi Stock: trim
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Beth Kantus: I would use cutting/trimming, welding, packaging, and shipping
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, that was how I saw it too

agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  JFlatau
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to truncate


Explanation:
stutzen = to trim , to clip (Hecke, Collins), to crop, to trim, to poll, to truncate (Ernst)

to truncate = stutzen, kürzen, beschneiden (Collins), abbrechen, kürzen, abstechen (Ernst)
truncated = gestutzt, abgehackt (Ernst)

to trim = zurichten, beschneiden, stutzen, nachschneiden, besäumen (Ernst), zustutzen, entasten (Kucera)

to cut = schneiden, mähen, anschneiden, durchschneiden, zuschneiden (Collins), schneiden, teilen, abtrennen, trennen, scheren (Ernst)

cut off = abschneiden, abschlagen (Collins), cut off by grinding = trennschleifen (Ernst)

Fazit: bleibt die Wahl zwischen to trim and to truncate, ein Wort "abstutzen" gibt es nicht. Je nachdem was gemeint, ist, paßt entweder das eine oder das andere Wort besser. Ich habe mich diesmal für trucate entschieden.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter