KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vliesstofftechnik

English translation: Non-wovens technology (oder: nonwovens)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vliessstofftechnik
English translation:Non-wovens technology (oder: nonwovens)
Entered by: danilingua

09:42 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vliesstofftechnik
none
danilingua
Germany
nonwovens technology
Explanation:
would be my choice considering the absolute lack of context. You'll have to help us to help you if you want sensible answers.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vlies:

Textiles Flächengebilde, das aus Fasern besteht, und dessen Zusammenhalt normalerweise durch die den Fasern eigene Haftung gegeben ist. Synonym: Non wovens

Lexikon der Fachbegriffe
Vlies: Textiles Flächengebilde, das aus Fasern besteht, und dessen Zusammenhalt
normalerweise durch die den Fasern eigene Haftung gegeben ... Synonym: Non wovens.
berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/cgi-bin/bnet2/fachwort.pl?8975 - 1k

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fleece material engineeringRowan Morrell
4 +2nonwovens technology
Alan Johnson
4bonded fiber fabrics
Johannes Gleim
4formed fabrics
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fleece material engineering


Explanation:
"Vliesstoff" has to be "fleece material". "Technik" could be "engineering", "technology" or "technique", depending on the context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
30 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
2 hrs

agree  conny
3 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: fleece ist die geschorene Wolle eines Schafes
4 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonwovens technology


Explanation:
would be my choice considering the absolute lack of context. You'll have to help us to help you if you want sensible answers.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
Vlies:

Textiles Flächengebilde, das aus Fasern besteht, und dessen Zusammenhalt normalerweise durch die den Fasern eigene Haftung gegeben ist. Synonym: Non wovens

Lexikon der Fachbegriffe
Vlies: Textiles Flächengebilde, das aus Fasern besteht, und dessen Zusammenhalt
normalerweise durch die den Fasern eigene Haftung gegeben ... Synonym: Non wovens.
berufenet.arbeitsamt.de/cgi-bin/bnet2/fachwort.pl?8975 - 1k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Vliesstoff = nonwoven laut Ernst
3 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed fabrics


Explanation:
is another (US) term for Vlies, incl. fiberglass, fleece and other nonwoven fabrics. What you do with Technik depends on your context, as mentioned above.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded fiber fabrics


Explanation:
zusätzlich zu den genannten gibt Ernst auch diese Übersetzung, ich würde aber nonwooven fabrics bevorzugen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technology for bonded fiber fabrics, bonded fabrics or nonwooven fabrics wärd dann die vollständige Übersetzung,



Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396