KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozesslufttechnik

English translation: process air technology/ engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozesslufttechnik
English translation:process air technology/ engineering
Entered by: danilingua

09:43 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prozesslufttechnik
Zusammenhang mit einer Papiermaschine
danilingua
Germany
process air technology
Explanation:
as an alternative to the first suggestion. I got google hits for both.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5process air engineeringRowan Morrell
4process air technology
Johannes Gleim
4process air technology
Terri Doerrzapf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
process air engineering


Explanation:
"Prozessluft" is just "process air". Again, the exact translation of "Technik" might depend on your wider context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
24 mins

agree  Alan Johnson
44 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
48 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: proess air gibt es nicht. Besser ist process gas
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns: Almost 8000 hits on Google for process air, despite what Johannes says
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process air technology


Explanation:
as an alternative to the first suggestion. I got google hits for both.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
51 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: wie vor
2 hrs
  -> of course there is such a thing as process air. Gas is too specific, because air is made up of several types of gas (Nitrogen, Oxygen, Hydrogen).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process air technology


Explanation:
Obgleich mir der Begriff "Prozeßluft" seltsam vorkam, und keines meiner technischen Wörterbücher davon spricht, gibt es tatsächlich diesen Begriff im Internet.

Entschuldigung, daß ich voreilig auf "disagree" gedrückt habe.

Die KudoZ-Punkte würde ich Terry zusprechen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 22:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explaination for Robert:
1) Thank you for correting my typing error.
2) Danilingua has asked in German and therefore she should reveive the answer in the same language. Is this correct? I could understand that the other advicers are using their native language, but they all understand German, too.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Firstly the lady is called Terri and not Terry and secondly if you can't provide your comments in English then nobody is likely to trust your answers in the German-English section.
1 hr
  -> Aber der Fragesteller spricht deutsch und lebt in Deutschland!