KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Redundante

English translation: backup system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Redundante
English translation:backup system
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:21 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / malfunction, procedures, safety
German term or phrase: Redundante
Die Zulässigkeit der Fortsetzung des Leistungsbetriebs bei Abweichungen in den Sicherheitseinrichtungen von den spezifizierten Vorgaben ist im BHB geregelt.

Die Sicherheitsspezifikation des BHB (Teil 2, Kap. 1.3-4.1.1) macht dazu folgende Vorgabe:

Eine Redundante gilt als ausgefallen, wenn eine Nichtverfügbarkeit an
- maschinentechnischen Komponenten,
- der Energieversorgung,
- der Hilfssysteme oder
- der Steuerung
derart festgestellt wird, dass die Funktion einer Redundanten im Anforderungsfalle nicht gegeben ist.

Bei alleinigem Bezug auf die im BHB vorgegebene Borkonzentration sind am 27.08.2001 drei Teilsysteme als ausgefallen zu betrachten. In Bezug auf die tatsächlich erforderliche Wirksamkeit (Funktion im Anforderungsfall) wäre kein Ausfall eines Teilsystems anzusetzen gewesen. Das Anlagenpersonal hat offensichtlich die betroffenen Flutbehälter (Teilsysteme) in ihrer Systemfunktion als „nicht ausgefallen“ betrachtet.

The BHB is the operating manual.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Backup System
Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
I don't know who you are (and you've got a lot of languages there buddy) but thanks for the answer! I really did not want to use 'redundant system', whatever that is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2redundant (system/component)
Endre Both
4 +1Backup Systemxxxjerryk
4emergency or backup systems
Dr. Fred Thomson
4a redundancy is considered not to exist if
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backup System


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
I don't know who you are (and you've got a lot of languages there buddy) but thanks for the answer! I really did not want to use 'redundant system', whatever that is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
11 hrs
  -> many thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a redundancy is considered not to exist if


Explanation:
a nonavailability of .... is determined such that the function ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
redundant (system/component)


Explanation:
"Eine Redundante ist ein Systembestandteil (z.B. Komponente, Teilsystem, Strang), der gleichwertig mit anderen Systembestandteilen die gleichen Funktionen erfüllen und der bei Bedarf einen dieser anderen Systembestandteile voll ersetzen oder durch diesen ersetzt werden kann."

"A redundant is a part of a system (e. g. component, subsystem, train) which is equivalent to other parts of the system which fulfill the same functions and which, if needed, can completely replace, or be replaced by, one of these other parts of the system."


    Reference: http://www.kta-gs.de/deutsch/regeln/3300/3301n.pdf
    Reference: http://www.kta-gs.de/english/standards/3300/3301e.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, but it must have system or component. "A redundant" as in the reference is German English.
11 hrs
  -> Sure, I was wondering myself. On the other hand, "eine Redundante" is no less bizarre, and I wouldn't be surprised to hear that "a redundant" is used in those monsters called power plant operating procedures.

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Chris and your response - it's sometimes more than strange, this engineer-speak (and this applies to both German and English, and beyond)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency or backup systems


Explanation:
Redundancy is very important in nuclear power operation because for safety and operational reasons (efficiency) you don't want your system to be shut down.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861