KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anforderungsfalle

English translation: when needed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Anforderungsfalle
English translation:when needed
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

20:22 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / malfunction, procedures, safety
German term or phrase: Anforderungsfalle
Die Zulässigkeit der Fortsetzung des Leistungsbetriebs bei Abweichungen in den Sicherheitseinrichtungen von den spezifizierten Vorgaben ist im BHB geregelt.

Die Sicherheitsspezifikation des BHB (Teil 2, Kap. 1.3-4.1.1) macht dazu folgende Vorgabe:

Eine Redundante gilt als ausgefallen, wenn eine Nichtverfügbarkeit an
- maschinentechnischen Komponenten,
- der Energieversorgung,
- der Hilfssysteme oder
- der Steuerung
derart festgestellt wird, dass die Funktion einer Redundanten im Anforderungsfalle nicht gegeben ist.

Bei alleinigem Bezug auf die im BHB vorgegebene Borkonzentration sind am 27.08.2001 drei Teilsysteme als ausgefallen zu betrachten. In Bezug auf die tatsächlich erforderliche Wirksamkeit (Funktion im Anforderungsfall) wäre kein Ausfall eines Teilsystems anzusetzen gewesen. Das Anlagenpersonal hat offensichtlich die betroffenen Flutbehälter (Teilsysteme) in ihrer Systemfunktion als „nicht ausgefallen“ betrachtet.

The BHB is the operating manual.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
when needed
Explanation:
Seems the simplest solution, to me.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Ockham has been shaving all day, hasn't he?
Jerry = simple solution = loves Ockham
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when neededxxxjerryk
4operation on demand or emergency operation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4redundancy in the event of call-upKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy in the event of call-up


Explanation:
maybe this helps...sounds one nice job (not!)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when needed


Explanation:
Seems the simplest solution, to me.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Ockham has been shaving all day, hasn't he?
Jerry = simple solution = loves Ockham

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: That's the meaning, definitely.
11 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Gordon Adam: OK , or "when required"
14 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  gangels: or "when called for"
11 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs
  -> many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation on demand or emergency operation


Explanation:
Essentially the same as "as needed,"
You could very well use "emergency operation" or "backup operation," because these are redundant systems that come into paly only when the primary system experiences some kind of failure or is being serviced.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861