KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bauartzulassung

English translation: type approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bauartzulassung
English translation:type approval
Entered by: danilingua

08:21 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bauartzulassung
.... die ihr vom Deutschen INstitut fuer Bautechnik erteilte Bauartzulassung fuer den ....-liner dar (Abwassersysteme, no-dig repair)

Das Institut werde ich stehenlassen und in der Klammer erklaeren, selst auf der HP nur der dt. Begriff. Opinions?
danilingua
Germany
type approval
Explanation:
or conformity certificate
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3type approval
conny
4 +2qualification approval / homologation
Cilian O'Tuama
4"construction style/ design authorization/ licensing/ admission"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
type approval


Explanation:
or conformity certificate

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: stimmt, habe ich selbst 16 Jahre als Approbationsingenieur verwendet
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualification approval / homologation


Explanation:
Bauartzulassung f / qualification approval, homologation

given by Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:29:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bauartzugelassen adj BAURECHT with design certification

(c) Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: steht zwar so im Ernst, "qualification approval" habe ich aber nie verwendet, "homolagtion" nur im Briefwechsel mit franz. Prüfstellen
1 hr

agree  stefana
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"construction style/ design authorization/ licensing/ admission"


Explanation:
Translated literally by words. Experts' opinions anticipated.
Good luck, danilingua!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420