KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vereinzlerschnecke

English translation: singulating worm


11:13 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vereinzlerschnecke
Etikettieranlage.
Seitenführungen zwischen der Vereinzlerschnecke und der Wickelstation
Zeus
English translation:singulating worm
Explanation:
i worked for a automation tool maker and Vereinzelner of various types always were called singulators with explanatory expressions added (e.g. bowl, feeder, etc.)
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I couldn't find anything, anywhere!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1singulating worm
Christine Slattery
4separating (worm) feed
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separating (worm) feed


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

singler feed?

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singulating worm


Explanation:
i worked for a automation tool maker and Vereinzelner of various types always were called singulators with explanatory expressions added (e.g. bowl, feeder, etc.)

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I couldn't find anything, anywhere!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs