KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Waferschleifanlagen

English translation: wafer grinding systems (equipment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waferschleifanlagen
English translation:wafer grinding systems (equipment)
Entered by: danilingua

11:26 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Waferschleifanlagen
grinding plants?
leider wieder ohne Kontext, ein anderes Tätigkeitsfeld der Firma
danilingua
Germany
wafer grinding systems
Explanation:
"Anlage" can also be a system, so this is another possibility, though "equipment" should be fine.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you rowan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wafer grinding equipment
LegalTrans D
4wafer grinding systemsRowan Morrell
2 +1wafer grinding equipmentChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wafer grinding equipment


Explanation:
or wafer grinding machines

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFlatau: or wafer grinding facilities (diese geräte sind eher voluminös, daher evtl facility.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wafer grinding equipment


Explanation:
Probably equipment. For wafer grinding, see ref..


    Reference: http://www.wafergrind.com/
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wafer grinding systems


Explanation:
"Anlage" can also be a system, so this is another possibility, though "equipment" should be fine.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thank you rowan.