KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einweichtrommel

English translation: vat


12:35 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / papermaking
German term or phrase: Einweichtrommel
Another one from the world of papermaking. Presumably this is where the rags, fibres, etc. are softened up before being turned into paper. Is there a generally-accepted English term for this ? Thanks.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:vat
Explanation:
pulp vat or papermaking vat both get hits on Google
Selected response from:

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. I finally wrote "pulping vat", a variant on this suggestion that I found on Google. I should probably have made it clear that this was a text for a museum, and that the "Einweichtrommel" in question is 130 years old - which ruled out some suggestions as either too specific or too hi-tech.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digesters, digester bins
allemande
4vat
Wynona Kaspar
4soaking drum or barrel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4macerator
Cilian O'Tuama
4steep(ing) bath
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steep(ing) bath


Explanation:
or
soak(ing) bath

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macerator


Explanation:
another possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soaking drum or barrel


Explanation:
Possibly, macerating drum or barrel
From my papermaking glossary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vat


Explanation:
pulp vat or papermaking vat both get hits on Google

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. I finally wrote "pulping vat", a variant on this suggestion that I found on Google. I should probably have made it clear that this was a text for a museum, and that the "Einweichtrommel" in question is 130 years old - which ruled out some suggestions as either too specific or too hi-tech.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digesters, digester bins


Explanation:
is a recurring term in the papermaking industry.

See links below.


    Reference: http://www.powerspecialties.com/Factsforpulpandpaper.htm
    Reference: http://www.industrialexchange.com/tpmc/smook/notes.htm
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71