KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Antriebstechnik

English translation: propulsion technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antriebstechnik
English translation:propulsion technology
Entered by: danilingua

12:42 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Antriebstechnik
unsere innovative Antriebstechnik laesst sogar den airbus fliegen

drive systems?
I have also found 'propulsion technology'
danilingua
Germany
propulsion technology
Explanation:
is what I would use in this case. See also:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=17528&id=203015&keyword=Antr...
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, Klaus Hermann, for your note, and I will ake it into consideration where applicable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11propulsion technology
Alan Johnson
4 +2propulsion technology
Elisabeth Ghysels
4drive technology
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
propulsion technology


Explanation:
is what I would use in this case. See also:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=17528&id=203015&keyword=Antr...

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
thank you, Klaus Hermann, for your note, and I will ake it into consideration where applicable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: As is "jet propulsion"
2 mins

agree  gangels
6 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: "Propulsion technology" is right for your airbus context and also often for vessels. "Drive systems" would be good for vehicles that move on land.
18 mins

agree  Theo Bose
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
4 hrs

agree  stefana
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Dan's remark
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propulsion technology


Explanation:
seems the optimal choice.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://defence-data.com/paris2001/pagepa18.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan McCrosky: "Propulsion technology" is right for your airbus context and also often for vessels. "Drive systems" would be good for vehicles that move on land.
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive technology


Explanation:
I beg to differ - of course, propulsion is the obvious choice with airplanes, but if this piece of drive technology is an electrical motor, e.g. the part that extends or retracts the flappers, or that's used to recline the passanger seats in first class, propulsion is quite misleading. So you may want to check what exactly is being propelled or driven...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373