KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rennübersetzung

English translation: racing cogs / sprockets


14:14 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive ... motorcycles
German term or phrase: Rennübersetzung
Inklusive Competition Kit
· Race-Übersetzung
· Competition Nummernschild-träger mit kleinem Rücklicht
· Competition Auspuffbirne
heimo
English translation:racing cogs / sprockets
Explanation:
This is either a smaller than standard rear sprocket or a set of non-standard drive and driven sprockets for the chain drive from the engine to the rear wheel. Nobody that I am aware of makes racing transmission kits for m/c engines, and even if they did it's a lot simpler and faster to just change to a different set of sprockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a lot cheaper (and that\'s significant, especially since your text sounds like is has to do with amateur racing)
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...
I put "racing sprockets".


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1racing cogs / sprocketsKen Cox
4 +1racing gear ratio
Steffen Walter
4racing set-up
Cilian O'Tuama
4racing transmission
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racing gear ratio


Explanation:
gear ratio = Übersetzung laut Routledge

Ich denke, der Begriff bezieht sich auf die Getriebeübersetzung, die an Wettkampf-/Rennbedingungen angepasst ist.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: for final drive
11 mins
  -> thx Theo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racing transmission


Explanation:
The first link is document listing stuff that a motorcycle would have.

Uebersetzung may also mean transmission and I think that is the meaning here.


    Reference: http://w1.548.telia.com/~u54806945/ktmnytt01.doc
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racing cogs / sprockets


Explanation:
This is either a smaller than standard rear sprocket or a set of non-standard drive and driven sprockets for the chain drive from the engine to the rear wheel. Nobody that I am aware of makes racing transmission kits for m/c engines, and even if they did it's a lot simpler and faster to just change to a different set of sprockets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also a lot cheaper (and that\'s significant, especially since your text sounds like is has to do with amateur racing)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody...
I put "racing sprockets".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racing set-up


Explanation:
is a term used in racing (formula 1, DTM and mororcycling) but it might cover more than just the "Übersetzung".

Not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably wrong - how could a kit contain a set-up!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232