KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verwerfen

English translation: to discard (a message)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Nachricht) verwerfen
English translation:to discard (a message)
Entered by: Karin Rueter

20:02 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verwerfen
Software

Empfangene Nachrichten werden grundsätzlich sofort verworfen.

Is it "rejected"?

Thanks, Karin
Karin Rueter
discarded
Explanation:
discarded sounds right to me
Selected response from:

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thank you all for commenting and confirming.
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10discarded
Gunilla Zedigh
5cast aside
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4deleted
Trudy Peters
4rejected
Johannes Gleim
3dismissed
m-svenja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
discarded


Explanation:
discarded sounds right to me

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Thank you all for commenting and confirming.
Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 min

agree  xxxblomguib
11 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
12 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
13 mins

agree  jerrie
36 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
55 mins

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: as in Lotus Notes email sub-menu, for example: "discard changes"
14 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejected


Explanation:
laut Collins German Dictionary heiß es
verwerfen a) (ablehnen) to reject; (eigene Meinung) to discard; (Klage) to dismiss; (Urteil) to squash; kritisieren (to condemn)

Rückwärts:

to discard 1 a) (unwanted article, person) ausrangieren; (idea) verwerfen; (coat) ausziehen, (leaves) abwerfen

to reject 1 a) (damaged goods) ablehnen, zurückweisen; (maker) aussortieren, ausscheiden; b) (request) ablehnen, abweisen; (candidate) durchfallen lassen; (advances) abweisen, zurückweisen; (offer) ausschlagen, abschlagen; (possibility) verwerfen

Deshalb denke ich daß man Nachrichten nur "rejecten" kann, nicht aber "discarden", was eigentlich vom Kartenspielen kommt und das Ablegen von Karten bedeutet. Und abgelegt wird es ja nicht.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Am Beispiel von Email: wenn eine Meldung "rejected" wird, wird sie erst gar nicht vom Server abgeholt, wenn sie "discarded" wird, wird sie zwar abgeholt, aber sofort gelöscht.
46 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: Translation by dictionary is not a lot better than machine translation. Rejected doesn´t fit here.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deleted


Explanation:
may be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cast aside


Explanation:
I have used this particular term in translations before - always without repercussions.


Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Rather biblical in flavour.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dismissed


Explanation:
Die Parallelität zu Gerichtsgebaren schien mir gegeben.

m-svenja
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: legalese
2 hrs