KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entfallen

English translation: to omit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entfallen
English translation:to omit
Entered by: Karin Rueter

20:04 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: entfallen
Software

Löschunterdrückung über Schalter kann entfallen.
Softwareschlüssel kann entfallen.

Is it "can be omitted" or "can be left out" or is there a special software term for it?

Thanks for helping
Karin
Karin Rueter
omit
Explanation:
is I think the best solution here, I can't think of another special term for software here
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. Thank you all for commenting and confirming.

Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5is not necessary
Trudy Peters
4 +5can be omitted
nettranslatorde
4 +2omitKlaus Dorn
3 +1be cancelled / not applicable
Gunilla Zedigh
4The software key can be dropped.
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omit


Explanation:
is I think the best solution here, I can't think of another special term for software here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you, Klaus. Thank you all for commenting and confirming.

Karin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: siehe nachstehend
30 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: Johannes is pretty quick with the disagree button. Can be omitted sounds better than can be dropped. You can drop a plan or a topic, but I don't think you can drop a key or a button in this sense.
1 hr
  -> thanks for your support...

agree  Steffen Walter: and also with Terri
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can be omitted


Explanation:
That's the version that is known to me.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: to ommit bedeutet "auslassen, unterlassen, versäumen" laut Collons German Dictionary
26 mins
  -> Eben nicht nur! Es gibt übrigens auch noch andere Wörterbücher außer den Collins.

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: see above
1 hr

agree  m-svenja
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: und Kommentar zu Johannes: ja, aber eben auch "weglassen"
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be cancelled / not applicable


Explanation:
I need more context - sounds to me as if a certain function may not be guaranteed to always work... if synonomous with ausfallen here... gz Does anyone agree with me?

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: omit/can be omitted/is not necessary
2 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I agree, it is not entirely clear what it refers to, and thus how to translate.
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The software key can be dropped.


Explanation:
entfallen
c) (nicht in Betracht kommen) not to apply, to be inapplicable; (wefallen) to be dropped; (erlöschen) to lapse; (Dieser Punkt der Tagesordnung entfällt) this point of the agenda has been dropped


    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: may be dropped (as in "in favour of") ... :o)
20 mins

disagree  Terri Doerrzapf: see above
1 hr
  -> I do not understand "see above", as above is agreed

neutral  Steffen Walter: just to clear up things: Terri's see above means her comment on your disagree given to the first answer *above*
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is not necessary


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
3 mins

agree  Illona Morris
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
9 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs