KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prägebereich

English translation: embossing industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prägebereich
English translation:embossing industry
Entered by: modilingua

20:47 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Druckbereich/-verfahren
German term or phrase: Prägebereich
"Veredlung von Oberflächen im Druck- und Prägebereich".

Den Begriff "Prägebereich" habe ich im Glossar als "stamped area" gefunden, was mir jedoch nicht ganz richtig erscheint. Oder ist es wirklich so?
modilingua
Enhancement of surfaceses in the print and embossing field
Explanation:
Does it mean surface treatment in the places where ink is layed and embossing performed or general (paper) surface improvement to benefit the printing and embossing trade??? I suspect the latter, because the former doesn't make sense (I say this as an ex-lithographer, tho my knowledge of actual presswork is limited). The answer is a lame compromise which serves either. Else I would say ...in the printing and embossing industry
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation... I'm going to offer my client both "field" and "industry"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enhancement of surfaceses in the print and embossing fieldgangels
4goffering , tooling areas
1964
4embossing
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embossing


Explanation:
I'm no specialist in printing, but I think that's what's meant here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the term \"Bereich\" is tricky without more context. Does it refer to an area on a page or to the area in the sense of method, etc.?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goffering , tooling areas


Explanation:
Prägedurck: goffering , tooling
Prägepressen: embossing press
(From my special dict of printing )
Perpahs means ink areas in template (not footprint)
But I am not so sure
see
http://www.polymetaal.nl/beguin/alfabet.htm

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enhancement of surfaceses in the print and embossing field


Explanation:
Does it mean surface treatment in the places where ink is layed and embossing performed or general (paper) surface improvement to benefit the printing and embossing trade??? I suspect the latter, because the former doesn't make sense (I say this as an ex-lithographer, tho my knowledge of actual presswork is limited). The answer is a lame compromise which serves either. Else I would say ...in the printing and embossing industry

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation... I'm going to offer my client both "field" and "industry"